Dunkin' Drinks & Food

Lowest-Calorie Starbucks Drinks, Ranked

The lightest Starbucks drinks aren't hidden menu tricks. They're the ones where coffee or tea does the work and milk, syrup and toppings play a small part.

Below, every drink in our current dataset is ranked by calories at Grande size, standard recipe. Then we look at where the big jumps come from and how to make a favourite lighter without switching drinks.

The full ranking

Starbucks drinks ranked by calories, Grande
Drink (Grande)CaloriesSugar (g)Caffeine (mg)
Earl Grey Tea0040
Emperor's Clouds & Mist Tea00–
Iced Black Tea00–
Iced Green Tea00–
Mint Majesty Tea000
Royal English Breakfast Tea0040
Chamomile Mint Blossom Tea5025
Cold Brew50205
Decaf Pike Place Roast5––
Featured Dark Roast (Starbucks 1971 Roast)5––
Half-Caff Pike Place Roast5––
Iced Coffee50185
Iced Passion Tango Tea500
Nitro Cold Brew50280
Pike Place Roast (brewed)50310
Aerocano150225
Caffè Americano150225
Iced Caffè Americano150225
Iced Black Tea Lemonade5011–
Iced Green Tea Lemonade5011–
Iced Passion Tango Tea Lemonade50110
Iced Peach Green Tea6012–
Vanilla Sweet Cream Nitro Cold Brew704265
Caramel Aerocano8016225
Iced Peach Green Tea Lemonade8018–
Iced Chaider902030
Mango Dragonfruit Refresher902050
Strawberry Açaí Refresher902150
Iced Shaken Espresso10014225
Mango Dragonfruit Energy Refresher10020125
Nondairy Vanilla Sweet Cream Cold Brew10013185
Caffè Misto11010–
Vanilla Sweet Cream Cold Brew11014185
Lemonade120270
Honey Citrus Mint Tea13030–
Iced Caffè Latte13011150
Mango Strawberry Refresher1302850
Cappuccino14012150
Dragon Drink1402450
Iced London Fog Latte1402540
Mango Dragonfruit Lemonade Energy Refresher14031125
Mango Dragonfruit Lemonade Refresher1403150
Pink Drink1402550
Strawberry Açaí Lemonade Refresher1403250
Iced Brown Sugar Oatmilk Shaken Espresso15015255
Iced Hazelnut Oatmilk Shaken Espresso15016255
Iced Horchata Shaken Espresso15016255
Nondairy Salted Caramel Cream Cold Brew15019185
Pink Cannon Ball Drink1502750
Strawberry Açaí Lemonade Energy Refresher15032125
Cannon Ball Drink1603450
Cannon Ball Energy Drink16034125
Cold Brew with Nondairy Vanilla Sweet Cream Cold Foam16018185
Iced Toasted Coconut Latte17024150
Mango Dream1703250
London Fog Latte1802940
Mango Strawberry Lemonade Energy Refresher18039125
Mango Strawberry Lemonade Refresher1803950
Caffè Latte19018150
Iced Blonde Vanilla Latte19028170
Iced Chai Latte1903160
Iced Matcha Latte1902565
Nondairy Chocolate Cream Cold Brew19022190
Strawberry Lemonade190450
Chai Latte2003155
Iced Sugar-Free Caramel Protein Latte2009150
Iced Sugar-Free Vanilla Protein Latte2009150
Steamed Milk200190
Flat White22017195
Matcha Latte2202965
Coffee Frappuccino2304595
Sugar-Free Caramel Protein Latte23015150
Sugar-Free Vanilla Protein Latte230––
Toasted Coconut Latte230––
Chocolate Cream Cold Brew24025190
Lavender Latte240––
Orange Cream Cold Brew24027185
Salted Caramel Cream Cold Brew24026185
Toasted Coconut Cream Cold Brew24027185
Blonde Vanilla Latte25035170
Caramel Macchiato25033150
Iced Caramel Macchiato25034150
Pistachio Cream Cold Brew25032185
Pumpkin Cream Cold Brew25031185
Vanilla Latte25035150
Cold Milk260250
Iced Pistachio Latte26040150
Iced Protein Matcha260––
Pecan Crunch Latte260––
Pumpkin Spice Chai2604355
Iced Caramel Protein Matcha270––
Iced Vanilla Protein Latte27029150
Iced Caramel Protein Latte28031150
Iced Cinnamon Dolce Latte30035150
Protein Matcha300––
Vanilla Protein Cream Cold Brew30023205
Iced Mango Cream Chai3104160
Iced Pumpkin Cream Shaken Espresso31037255
Vanilla Protein Latte310––
Caramel Protein Latte320––
Matcha Crème Frappuccino3204565
Orange Cream Frappuccino320390
Pistachio Latte320––
Pistachio Crème330470
Cinnamon Dolce Latte34040–
Iced Banana Bread Chai3504860
Iced Caffè Mocha35030175
Iced Orange Cream Matcha3503755
Iced Pumpkin Cream Matcha3503955
Vanilla Crème350430
Iced Banana Bread Latte36047170
Pumpkin Spice Crème Frappuccino360470
Caffè Mocha37035175
Hot Chocolate3703725
Iced Pumpkin Spice Latte37045150
Mocha Frappuccino37051100
Strawberry Crème Frappuccino370510
Caramel Frappuccino3805490
Horchata Crème Frappuccino380530
Iced Lavender Cream Chai3804860
Iced Pecan Crunch Latte38043170
Pistachio Frappuccino3805590
Vanilla Bean Crème Frappuccino380520
Iced Orange Cream Chai3904860
Iced White Chocolate Mocha39042150
Pumpkin Spice Latte39050150
White Chocolate Mocha39046150
Horchata Frappuccino4006190
Iced Banana Protein Cream Matcha400––
Iced Dubai Chocolate Matcha4004560
Iced Pumpkin Cream Chai4005560
Iced Vanilla Protein Cream Shaken Espresso41028255
Pumpkin Spice Frappuccino42065100
Java Chip Frappuccino44062110
Caramel Ribbon Crunch Frappuccino4706085
Iced Dubai Chocolate Mocha47057165
Mocha Cookie Crumble Frappuccino4805595

Standard recipe, US menu. How we calculate.

Three tiers, three reasons

Under 20 calories: coffee and espresso on their own. Brewed coffee, cold brew, espresso and Americanos sit at the bottom because they're essentially coffee and water. Any calories come from what you add.

About 100 to 250 calories: milk-based and lightly sweetened drinks. Lattes, cappuccinos, shaken espressos and refreshers fall here. In a plain latte, nearly all the calories come from milk. In flavoured drinks, syrup adds the rest.

350 calories and up: dessert-style drinks. Frappuccinos and sauce-based mochas combine a sweet base, sauce, whole milk and whipped cream. That's not a reason to avoid them, but it helps to know a Grande Frappuccino can be roughly double a Grande latte.

Tip: the calculator's "Make it lighter" panel tests every swap on the drink you're building and shows only the ones that save at least 10 calories, so you can keep your drink and trim it.

Swaps that save the most

Fewer syrup pumps. In our dataset each standard pump is about 20 calories and 5 g of sugar. A Grande Vanilla Latte has four, so asking for two saves about 40 calories.

Nonfat milk in milk-heavy drinks. A Grande Caffè Latte drops from 190 to 130 calories with nonfat milk, and the protein stays the same.

Size down. Moving from Grande to Tall cuts the milk and usually a pump of syrup.

Sugar-free vanilla. Swapping regular vanilla for sugar-free removes the syrup calories entirely, at the cost of a different sweetness.

A note on "light" drinks that aren't

Some drinks sound lighter than they are. Matcha and chai lattes are sweetened before your barista adds anything, which is why a Grande Chai Tea Latte has more sugar than a Grande Caramel Macchiato in our data. Check the label rather than going by the name.

Want to see your exact order? Open the Starbucks drink calorie calculator and start from any drink in the table.

About the authorWritten by the NutriCalc Hub team. We check every number against the official nutrition information of each restaurant before publishing, and label anything we calculate or estimate. More about us and our standards.