Starbucks Drink Calorie Calculator

Build your exact order and watch calories, sugar and caffeine update. Every number tells you where it came from.

Start with:
  • Source label on every number
  • One-tap lighter swaps
  • Free, no sign-up

Data: United States menu, dataset 2026.10, checked against the official source on 2026-10-19. Last updated 2026-10-19.

Choose a drink

Calories (Grande):

    Numbers in the list are for a Grande standard recipe where published.

    Size

    Size

    Milk

    Milk

    Add-ins

    Your drink

    Choose a drink to begin.

    Calories–
    –
    Caffeine – Compared with the FDA's 400 mg a day for most healthy adults.

    Make it lighter

      Say this when you order

      –

      What the result labels mean

      Most Starbucks calorie calculators show one number and leave you guessing how it was made. Here, every result carries one of four labels, and the "How this number was built" panel lists each step.

      PublishedStarbucks' own number for the standard recipe, size and milk you picked. Nothing was changed.
      CalculatedThe published number plus or minus add-ons that each have a known value, such as an extra espresso shot or one less pump of syrup.
      EstimatedIncludes a dairy milk swap Starbucks hasn't published. We estimate it from the drink's milk volume and reference values for that milk.
      UnavailableWe can't work it out without guessing, so we don't show a number. Plant-milk swaps fall here until Starbucks publishes them.

      Grande, standard recipe, as listed in our current dataset. Use the calculator for other sizes and changes.

      Grande standard-recipe nutrition for popular Starbucks drinks
      Drink (Grande)CaloriesSugar (g)Fat (g)Protein (g)Caffeine (mg)
      Caffè Latte19018713150
      Caramel Macchiato25033710150
      Iced Brown Sugar Oatmilk Shaken Espresso150154.52255
      Vanilla Latte25035612150
      Iced Caffè Latte130114.58150
      Pink Drink140252.5050
      Caramel Frappuccino3805416490
      Iced Caramel Macchiato25034710150
      Cappuccino1401259150
      Cold Brew5000205
      Mocha Frappuccino37051155100
      Java Chip Frappuccino44062186110
      Pumpkin Spice Latte390501414150
      Strawberry Açaí Refresher90210050
      Chai Latte200314.5755
      White Chocolate Mocha390461713150
      Flat White220171112195
      Vanilla Sweet Cream Cold Brew1101451185
      Caffè Mocha370351514175
      Matcha Latte2202961165
      Caffè Americano15001225
      Pike Place Roast (brewed)500–310

      Starbucks cup sizes

      SizeHotIced
      Short8 fl oz (236 ml)–
      Tall12 fl oz (354 ml)12 fl oz (354 ml)
      Grande16 fl oz (473 ml)16 fl oz (473 ml)
      Venti20 fl oz (591 ml)24 fl oz (709 ml)
      Trenta–30 fl oz (887 ml), select iced drinks

      A hot Venti latte usually has the same two shots as a Grande, so it adds milk, not caffeine. An iced Venti usually gets a third shot.

      What changes the numbers most

      • Syrup pumps. In our dataset, one pump of standard syrup is about 20 calories and 5 g of sugar. Dropping from four pumps to two in a Grande Vanilla Latte takes off about 40 calories.
      • Milk type. Milk is most of a latte. Going from 2% to nonfat in a Grande Caffè Latte drops it from 190 to about 130 calories, but protein stays about the same.
      • Toppings. Whipped cream, drizzles and sweet cream are baked into the published values for drinks that include them. We show them as fixed until their per-serving values are verified.
      • Espresso shots. A shot adds very few calories (about 5) but about 75 mg of caffeine.

      Questions

      Why might my number differ from the Starbucks app?

      Three common reasons. Menus differ by country, and our dataset covers one market at a time (shown above the calculator). Starbucks adjusts some recipes when you add things, for example less milk when you add cold foam, and an independent calculator can't always see those adjustments. And hand-poured drinks vary from cup to cup. When we can't match Starbucks' published value exactly, the result is labelled Calculated or Estimated instead of Published.

      Why can't I switch to oat or almond milk on every drink?

      Starbucks uses specific barista plant milks that vary by country and supplier. Without Starbucks' own published figure for that drink and size, any number would be a guess, so we mark the option as unavailable rather than show one.

      How is caffeine counted?

      Caffeine comes from Starbucks' published value for the standard recipe. Each extra espresso shot adds about 75 mg. Brewed coffee and cold brew caffeine can vary with the bean and the batch.

      Is this calculator made by Starbucks?

      No. NutriCalc Hub is independent and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by Starbucks Corporation. Starbucks is a trademark of Starbucks Corporation, used here only to describe the drinks.

      Can I use these numbers for medical or diabetic meal planning?

      Use them as a guide, not as medical advice. If you manage a condition such as diabetes, check Starbucks' official nutrition and allergen information and talk to your doctor or dietitian.

      How often is the data updated?

      The date of the current dataset is shown above the calculator. We update it when Starbucks publishes new nutrition information or changes its menu. Every update is listed on the methodology page.

      Browse every Starbucks drink

      Each drink has its own page with every size, full nutrition and lighter options.

      More free calculators

      Recipes and guides

      All recipes · All guides

      Sources and method in brief

      Base values come from Starbucks' published nutrition for each drink's standard recipe. Changes are added or subtracted one ingredient at a time, never twice: if a Grande Vanilla Latte already contains four pumps and you choose two, we subtract two. Dairy swaps that Starbucks hasn't published are estimated from milk volume. Results are rounded the way US nutrition labels are. Read the full methodology and data log.